The Permican Awards: All the nominees

The Permican Awards founders Emmanuel and Ruth Makandiwa [Pic:Web]

The 4th edition of the Permican Awards are set and much bigger! The awards platform has just announced the nominees for this year’s awards set for the 22nd of November 2019 at the City Sports Centre in Harare.

The nominees are;

1. SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. JANET MANYOWA Nyasha NeNgoni
  2. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  4. ZIMPRAISE Zvose Ndezvedu
  5. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  6. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  7. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Classical Worship Volume 2
  2. JANET MANYOWA Grateful
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Joyful Praise Season 2
  4. MARBEL JEANRY (MJ) Many Shades of MJ
  5. BETHANY PASINAWAKO Jesu Pabasa
  6. NYASHA MUTONHORI Ndoenda

ZimTainment ad banner

3. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. JANET MANYOWA Nyasha Nengoni
  2. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)
  3. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha ft Chelsea
  4. TEMBALAMI Sekerera
  5. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  6. VABATI VAJEHOVAH Fambai Naro oft Jah Prayzah

4. BEST GROUP/DUO

  1. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Joyful Praise Season 2
  2. ZIMPRAISE The New Commandment Season 11
  3. WORSHIP CULTURE Zawa
  4. SPIRIT PRAISE Handei
  5. VABATI VAJEHOVAH Fambai Naro

5. BEST PRODUCER

  1. Nigel Nyangombe Classical Worship Vol. 2; The Vine; Salt of The Earth,
  2. Mcdee Chidavaenzi Ndozvionoita Nyasha (Jonah Chivasa)
  3. Chiweddar/ Victor Stot Many Shades of (MJ)
  4. Lyton Ngolomi Jesu Pabasa (Bethany Pasinawako)
  5. Tamie Bimha Joyful Praise Season 2
  6. Joseph Madziyire Zimpraise Live DVD
  7. Andrew Baird Grateful

6. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY

  1. EMELDA TSHUMA Like It Here ft. Emelda Tshuma
  2. COURTNEY ANTIPAS Brand New
  3. PASTOR G. Zita RaJesu
  4. TEMBALAMI Sekerera
  5. MARBEL JEANRY Unconditional Love
  6. SHARON MANYIKA Good To Me ft. Courtey Antipas
  7. EZEKIEL PAUL God of Bethel

7. BEST FEMALE ARTIST

  1. JANET MANYOWA Grateful
  2. MARBEL JEANRY Many Shades of MJ
  3. BETHANY PASINAWAKO Jesu PaBasa
  4. TAFADZWA MUKARO Vanondichengeta
  5. EMELDA TSHUMA Like It Here
  6. SHARON MANYIKA NaMwari

8. BEST MALE ARTIST

  1. TEMBALAMI Sekerera
  2. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  3. TATENDA MAHACHI Victory
  4. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  5. MINSTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)

9. BEST NEW COMER

  1. EZEKIEL PAUL God of Bethel
  2. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  3. MAWAMBA BUNJIRA Handidzokere
  4. BEST MASINIRE Mikana
  5. WORSHIP CULTURE Zawa
  6. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

10. BEST TRADITIONAL

  1. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ehe Kaka
  2. VABATI VAJEHOVAH Fambai Naro Ft. Jah Prayzah
  3. LIFECHANGING NECHAVAVA Ichava Nhorowondo
  4. SPIRIT PRAISE Mutsvene
  5. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze
  6. BLESSING SHUMBA Pisarema

11. BEST SONG WRITER

  1. JANET MANYOWA Grateful
  2. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  4. ZIMPRAISE Zvose Ndezvedu
  5. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  6. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  7. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

12. BEST COLLABORATION

  1. JANET MANYOWA FT. NQUBEKO MBATA You Are More
  2. MICHAEL MAHENDERE FT. JIMMY D PSALMIST My Time Has Come
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR FT. TAKESURE ZAMAR Dururai Mweya
  4. JONAH CHIVASA FT. CHELSEA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  5. VABATI VAJEHOVAH FT. JAH PRAYZAH Fambai Naro
  6. MAMBO DHUTERERE FT. TRYMORE BANDE Ndotenda Ishe Wangu
  7. SHARON MANYIKA FT. COURTNEY ANTIPAS Good To Me
  8. EMELDA TSHUMA FT. MARBEL MADONDO Like It Here

13. BEST MALE ARTIST

  1. TEMBALAMI Sekerera
  2. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  3. TATENDA MAHACHI Victory
  4. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  5. MINSTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)

14. BEST NEW COMER

  1. EZEKIEL PAUL God of Bethel
  2. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  3. MAWAMBA BUNJIRA Handidzokere
  4. BEST MASINIRE Mikana
  5. WORSHIP CULTURE Zawa
  6. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

15. BEST TRADITIONAL

  1. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ehe Kaka
  2. VABATI VAJEHOVAH Fambai Naro Ft. Jah Prayzah
  3. LIFECHANGING NECHAVAVA Ichava Nhorowondo
  4. SPIRIT PRAISE Mutsvene
  5. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze
  6. BLESSING SHUMBA Pisarema

16. BEST SONGWRITER

  1. JANET MANYOWA Grateful
  2. MINISTER MICHAEL MAHENDERE Salt of the Earth (Live)
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR Ngoro YeMinana
  4. ZIMPRAISE Zvose Ndezvedu
  5. JONAH CHIVASA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  6. KUDA MUTSVENE Ndinonzwa Mazwi
  7. MAMBO DHUTERERE Mweya Ndisesekedze

17. BEST COLLABORATION

  1. JANET MANYOWA FT. NQUBEKO MBATA You Are More
  2. MICHAEL MAHENDERE FT. JIMMY D PSALMIST My Time Has Come
  3. JOYFULL PRAISE CHOIR FT. TAKESURE ZAMAR Dururai Mweya
  4. JONAH CHIVASA FT. CHELSEA Ndozvinoita Nyasha
  5. VABATI VAJEHOVAH FT. JAH PRAYZAH Fambai Naro
  6. MAMBO DHUTERERE FT. TRYMORE BANDE Ndotenda Ishe Wangu
  7. SHARON MANYIKA FT. COURTNEY ANTIPAS Good To Me
  8. EMELDA TSHUMA FT. MARBEL MADONDO Like It Here

Snippet from 2016 Awards show.

The following categories are the ones that will be voted for.
1. SONG OF THE YEAR
2. BEST MALE ARTIST
3. BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Our Voting Line Is NOW OPEN and you can start voting now for the artist/s that you want to see winning the award/s!

To Vote, send and SMS or WhatsApp to +263 719 345 728 in this format ; CATEGORY followed by NAME OF THE ARTIST AND SONG/VIDEO TITLE
e.g SONG OF THE YEAR: (NAME OF ARTIST) (SONG/VIDEO TITLE)
You can vote as many times as you want! (T’s and C’s apply)

 

About The ZimTainment 247 Articles
Zimbabwe's Entertainment and Lifestyle News Hub. Send us an email > [email protected] or call/text us on +263 775 309 038.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*