Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards nominees announced

Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards #RoilBAA the zimtainment

The nominees for the second edition of the Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards have been announced and the ceremony will be held on the 26th of May 2018 at the Large City Hall.

Here are the nominees.

COMEDY

Outstanding Comedian

Mandla da Comedian

Hubert Dumisani aka MaForty

Clive Chigubhu

 

POETRY

Outstanding Poet

ASA

BLACKLILY

Tinashe Tafirenyika

 

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Contemporary Dance Ensemble

Anti Virus

Khaya Arts

Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Male Dancer

Newman Takawira (Iyasa)

Julius Hlabangana (Ezimnyama)

Mbongeni Nxumalo (Iyasa)

Outstanding female Dancer

Juliet Dube (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble)

Praise Ncube (Khaya Arts)

Thandeka Mabhena (Sungura Masters)

 

FASHION AND LIFESTYLE AWARDS

 OUTSTANDING FASHION DESIGN

Nkanyeziyethu Malunga

Nkululeko Ncube aka AraKani

Yvette Marguax Ndaba aka Sishebo

OUTSTANDING MALE MODEL

Shadel Noble

Welsh the stylist

Panashe Beaton

OUTSTANDING FEMALE MODEL

Princess Mpofu

Ashley Morgan

Mitchell Chikwengo

 

FILM & TV AWARDS

Outstanding Television Production/Program

Ekhoneni by Vincent Ngwenya

DlalaNgamla by Rasqueity

Isipho Sami by ThembelihleMoyo

Outstanding Film

Londisizwe – by Dumisani Manyathela

Jaiva Sibone – by Memory Kumbota

The Walk – by Daniel Lasker

Outstanding Film / TV Director

Daniel Lasker – The Walk

Memory Kumbota – JaivaS’bone

LONDISIZWE – Dumisani Manyathela

Outstanding Film / TV Actress

Precious Makhulumo – Isipho Sami

Bridget Dube in Londisizwe

NomvuyisoMabi– The Walk

Outstanding Film / TV Actor

Paul Conolly in The Walk

Prince Zulu – Ekhoneni

Percy Shoko – JaivaS’bone.

 

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Arts Journalist Across Board

Bruce Ncube

Sindiso Dube

Bongani Ndlovu

Outstanding Online Media

Umthombo iConnect

Urban Culxure

Focus Magazine

OUTSTANDING MAINSTREAM MEDIA

SkyzMetro FM

Sunday News

Chronicle

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

Mhondiwa Mhepo

Tinashe Charleson

Mgcini Nyoni

 

OUTSTANDING RADIO DJ

Babongile Skhonjwa

BK & TKP (Duo)

Emity Smooth

 

SCHOOLS ARTS AWARDS

OUTSTANDING ARTS EDUCATOR (HIGH SCHOOLS)

Nkosi Mlibazi – Nketa High

Dansie Hlosokuhle Mhlanga – Empandeni Girls High

Bridget Sayers – Gifford Boys High

OUTSTANDING SCHOOL ARTS EFFORT

Gifford Boys High

Empandeni High

Eveline High

OUTSTANDING ACTOR (HIGH SCHOOL)

Sailas Matsika – Gifford

Henry Rakotama – Gifford

Bhekimuzi Khumalo – Mzilikazi High

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (HIGH SCH)

Primrose L. Tshuma – Empandeni High

SihleMasuku – Maranatha High

GugulethuBhebhe – Nketa High

 

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Director

MatesuDube – Ihloka

Thabani H. Moyo – In My Skin

Khumbulani Mathe – Say Forgiveness

Outstanding Theatre Actor

Gift Chakuvinga – In My Skin

Ishmael Muvingi – Ihloka

Leonard Phiri – Ihloka

Outstanding Theatre Actress

Agnes Ncube – Blood Tongue

Lady Tshawe – Blood Tongue

Memory Mguni – Say Forgiveness

Outstanding Theatre Production

Blood Tongue – Nhimbe Trust

Ihloka – Umkhathi Theatre Works

In My Skin – Naughty By Nature

 

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

VISUAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Bhekitshe Ntshali

Nonhlanhla Mathe

Israel Israel

 

MUSIC AWARDS

OUTSTANDING KWAITO/HOUSE/GQOM ACT

Badilla

Skaiva

Paula Paloma

OUTSTANDING ALTERNATIVE ACT

Khuxman

Willis Wataffi

Edith WeUtonga–Madalisto

Zinjaziyamluma

Hwabaratty

OUTSTANDING GOSPEL ACT

Mai Mwamuka

Women of Valour

Tholakele

T1

IMBUBE

Indonsakusa

Ukukhanya Kwezwe

Umdumo Wesizwe

OUTSTANDING TSIBILIKA/RHUMBA

Ndux Jr

Clement Magwaza

Martin Ndolwane

OUTSTANDING AMBASSADOR BASED IN SA

Enerst Phosa – (Actor)

Bekezela ( Musician)

Zinjaziyamluma (Musician)

Mellisa Laung (TV Presenter)

OUTSTANDING SONG OF THE YEAR

Bekezela – BEKEZELA

Amaloja – Khuxman

Lizwile – Sandra Ndebele

Veleangikuzwa – Nceku

BathiAsoyami – Clement Magwaza

NEWCOMER

Maforty

Jam Session

K breezy

Charmaine Mudau

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Sandara Ndebele

Lorraine Stot

Tholakele

Edith WeUtonga

TKP

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Khuxman

Bekezela

Cal-vin

BabongileSkonjwa

Carl Joshua Ncube

OUTSTANDING MUSIC ViDEO

Sandra Ndebele – Lizwile

Bekezela – Bekezela

Tytan – Penge Penge

T1nda –

CLUB DJ

DJ Yugo

Mackvusani

DJ Liz

DJ Slammer

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

OUTSTANDING AMBASSADOR REST OF THE WORLD

Albert Nyathi (Poet)

NoViolet Bulawayo (Writer)

Insingizi (Musicians)

Donel Mangena (Musician)

 

 

About The ZimTainment 11 Articles
Zimbabwe's Entertainment and Lifestyle News Hub. Send us an email > [email protected] or call/text us on +263 775 309 038.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*