NAMA 2019 winners (full list)

Enzo Ishall performing at the 18th edition of the NAMAs

The 18th edition of the prestigious National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA) was held on Saturday Night at the HICC in Harare and below are the winners.

 

 

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet: Likhwa Ncube (aka Likhwa okaNcube)

Outstanding Comedian: Learnmore Mwanyenyeka (aka Long John)

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Book: Gather the Children by Batsirai Chigama [Ntombekhaya Poetry]

Outstanding Children’s Book: The City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda [Pass-Point Publishers]

Outstanding Fiction: Mazai Emheni by Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing]

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor: Teddy Mangawa in Ukama

Outstanding Actress: Qeqeshiwe M’thembo in The Hostel

Outstanding Theatrical Production: Ukama by Savanna Trust

Outstanding Director: Lloyd Nyikadzino for Zandezi

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer: Vein Alfazema in Black Sheep

Outstanding Male Dancer: Martin Chabuka

Outstanding Dance Group: Real Flex Dance Group

Outstanding Choreographer: Macintosh Jerahuni

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work: John Kotze for The Demolition

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work: Shelton Mubayi

Outstanding Mix Media Work: The Watchmen and The Fence by Greg Shaw

Outstanding Exhibition: Grotesque​ ​by Allen Sibanda & Talent Kapadza

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor: Admire Kuzhangaira in Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress in film and television: Tendaishe Chitima in The Cook off

Oustanding Actor in Film and Television: Eddie Sandifolo

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series): Kuchina the Genesis

Outstanding Screen Production Short Film: Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru

Outstanding Screen Production Full Length Film: Cookoff by Thomas Brickhill

MEDIA AWARDS

Oustanding Journalist Radio: Babongile Sikhonjwa (aka uMrifiti)

Outstanding Journalist in Print: Fred Zindi – The Standard

Outstanding Journalist in Television: Patience Nyagato from Ztv @ptarisay

Outstanding Online Media: Capitalk FM

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician: Janet Manyowa

Outstanding Male MusiciaN: Enoch Munhenga (aka ExQ)

Outstanding Album: Tseu Tseu by Enock Munhenga (aka ExQ)

Outstanding Song: Kanjiva by Stephen K. Mamhere (aka Enzo Ishal)

Music Video of the Year: Dzamutsana – Vusa Hlatshwayo ft Jah Prayzah

SPECIAL AWARDS

The People’s Choice Award: Mai Patai

Oustanding Promoter in the Arts: Unplugged Zimbabwe

Arts Personality of the Year: Mokoomba @Mokoomba

Artist in the Diaspora: Danai Gurira

Arts Service Award: The Standard Newspaper

Lifetime Achievement Award: Dr Charles Mungoshi

About The ZimTainment 212 Articles
Zimbabwe's Entertainment and Lifestyle News Hub. Send us an email > [email protected] or call/text us on +263 775 309 038.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*