Live: 2019 NAMA nominees announcement

The 18th National Arts Merit Award NAMA 2019 – Announcement of the Nominees.

Below is the full list of nominees:

Outstanding Female Musician

  • Tamy
  • Janet Manyowa
  • Sandra Ndebele

Outstanding Male Musician

  • Enzo Ishall
  • ExQ
  • Baba Harare

Outstanding Song

  • Sweetie – Jah Signal
  • Khal’uphethe – Magwaza
  • Kanjiva – Enzo Ishal
  • Mebo – Obert Chari

Outstanding Album

  • Grateful – Janet Manyowa
  • Ntunjambila – Jeys Marabini
  • Tseu Tseu – ExQ
  • Dzinosvika Kure – Alick Macheso

Outstanding Music Video

  • ‘Tinomutenda Neyi’ – Janet Manyowa
  • ‘Dzamutsana’ – Jah Prayzah
  • ‘Tekere’ – Tamy Moyo

Outstanding Fiction Book

  • Itai by Abraham Makamera
  • Mazai Emheni by Daniel Mutendi

Outstanding Children’s Book

  • My Rights and Other Poems by Pentecost Mate
  • City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai Rudanda

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

  • Gather The Chidren by Batsirai Chigama
  • Kwaisava Kuda kwangu by Victor Zivanayi
  • Ndinobvunzawo Njira inoenda Kwamamsaka by Takesure Taringana

Outstanding Female Dance

  • Chaleen Chimara in Iwe Neni Tinebasa
  • Vein Ndineyi Alfazema in lack Sheep
  • Michelle Msopera in Chasing Dreams

Outstanding Male Dancer

  • Sean Mambwere in Know Him
  • Devante Tatenda Sangaza in My Journey Towards Success
  • Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro

Outstanding Dance Group

  • Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka
  • Jil  Lin Dance Group directed by Devante Tatenda Sangaza
  • Bolamba Performing Arts directed by Mthabisi Dube

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Martin Chabuka – 100% Afro
  • Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa
  • Sean Mambwere – Know Him

Outstanding Actor

  • Teddy Mangawa in Ukama
  • Ronald Sigeca in Zandezi
  • Cedric Msongelwa in Zandezi

Outstanding Actress

  • Heather Mlingo in Ukama
  • Chido Tenga in Deep Down Inside
  • Qeqeshiwe Mtambo in The Hostel

Outstanding Theatrical Production

  • Operation Restore Regasi by Charles Munganasa
  • Ukama by Savanna Trust
  • 1983: The Dark Years by Adrian Moyo

Outstanding Director

  • Lloyd  Nyikadzino for Zandezi
  • Everson Ndlovu for Deep Down Inside
  • Thulani Mbambo for The Hostel

Outstanding Mix Media Work

  • Man From the Thirsty Land – Collins Chitaka
  • The Watchman and the Fence – Greg Shaw
  • Whose Memory Whose Place – Neville Sterling

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

  • Light Over Dark – Cosmas Shiridzinomwa
  • The Demolition – John Kotze
  • The Patriarch (Revisited) – Percy Manyonga

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

  • Zvirimudombo – Shelton Mubayi
  • Protection – Israel Israel
  • The Orchestic Night – Givemore Mushaya

Outstanding Exhibition

  • Forever Neverland – Valerie Kabov
  • To My Unborn Child – Valerie Kabov
  • The Grotesque – Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza

Outstanding Journalist Print

  • Kenneth Nyangani – Newsday
  • Fred Zindi – Standard
  • Plot Mhako – Herald

Outstanding Journalist TV

  • Mhlomuli Ncube –  ZTV
  • Patience Nyagato –  ZTV

Outstanding Journalist Radio

  • Tariro Mazvarirofa aka Mai Judah – Star FM
  • Babongile Sikhonjwa – Sky Metro FM
  • Patience Musa & Nhire Mutimbanepasi – ZiFM

Outstanding Online Media

  • Capitalk
  • Zol Connect
  • Urban Culxure

Outstanding Comedian

  • Sharon Chidewu
  • Dumisani Hubert Ndlovu
  • Learnmore Mwanyenyeka

Outstanding Poet

  • Mercy Dhliwayo
  • Likhwa Ncube
  • Beloved Maridzanere
  • Tanaka Tshuma

Outstanding Actor (Film and Television)

  • Patrick Muzondiwa as Tebogo in Kuchina The Genesis
  • Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi
  • Stephen Chigorimbo as David in Ghost of Actions Past
  • Admire Kuzhangaira as Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress (Film and Television)

  • Nothando Nobengula as Ana in Daddy’s Present
  • Brooke Ann Franklin as Laura in Ghost of Actions Past
  • Tendaishe Chitima as Anesu in Cook Off

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

  • Muzita Rababa directed by  Shem Zemura
  • Kuchina The Genesis directed by  Blessing Gatsi
  • Tunga directed by  Willard Magombedze
  • Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film)

  • Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru
  • My Best Friend directed by Derby Bheta
  • Scourge directed by Eddie Sandifolo

Outstanding Screen Production (Full Length Film)

  • Daddy’s Present directed by Lucia Kanyongo
  • Death and Other Complications directed by Shem Zemura
  • Cook Off directed by Thomas Brickhill

Artist in the Diaspora

  • Donel Mangena
  • Danai Jekesai Gurira
  • Luckson Chikutu

Outstanding Promoter of the Year

  • 2 Kings Entertainment
  • Unplugged
  • Events Evolution
About The ZimTainment 185 Articles
Zimbabwe's Entertainment and Lifestyle News Hub. Send us an email > [email protected] or call/text us on +263 775 309 038.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*